CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N5:228

Yunming Gu
Wismettac Asian Foods, Inc.
13409 Orden Dr Santa Fe Springs, CA 90670

RE:  The tariff classification of a snack food from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Gu:

In your letter dated December 26, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown, manufacturing flowchart and a picture of the product accompanied your inquiry.

The subject merchandise is described as a crispy ramen snack having the appearance of crisp, brown-colored, noodle-like strands. The crispy ramen snack is said to contain wheat flour, palm oil, tapioca starch, chili seasoning powder, sodium L-glutamate, salt, sugar, seasoning powder, protein hydrolysate, and onion extract. The product is said to be prepared by stirring the raw materials, ripening, rolling into thick noodles, subsequent to being cut, steamed, seasoned, dried, fried and crushed. The concluding steps include drying, metal detection, and vacuum packaging in 75-gram (2.64 ounce) bags for sale mainly to the food service industry.

The applicable subheading for the crispy ramen snack will be 1905.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…other…corn chips and similar crisp savory snack foods. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division